Palace119 Power Tools

The Right Tool Makes All the Difference

Very Good

without comments

Very Good
Very Good Very Good

I need a very good chili recipe please?

I never cooked chili before but I want the first time to taste very good.
I do plan to give best answer but I never had chili before so I guess it's up to you people of Yahoo! to vote!

Too bad you didn't say if you liked yours hot and spicy or mild. I make a very good chili that most everyone loves. It is very simple and delicious. My version is mild as I make it for children in the house, but you can always spice it up easily by adding some jalapeno peppers or extra cayenne or chili powder if you like yours hot.

Lori's Chili

3 pounds ground chuck
1 onion, chopped
1 quart (32 ounces) home canned stewed tomatoes
or equivalent amount of diced tomatoes in cans
1 can light red kidney beans, drained and rinsed
1 can Bush's chili beans (mild, medium, or hot)
1 quart water
1-2 packages Chili-O chili powder mix (I usually use 1 12/ packages)
Crackers (Saltines, Ritz, oyster)
Grated Cheddar Cheese or Co-Jack cheese (8 ounces or more)

In large Dutch oven or other 6 quart pot, brown ground chuck with onion; drain grease and return meat to pot. Add tomatoes, both cans of beans and water; stir well. Add the Chili-O mix and blend well. If you are adding any other ingredients for your taste (jalapeno peppers, green peppers, or mushrooms) add these now. Stir and bring to a boil over medium heat. Once it is boiling, turn down and simmer for an hour or more before serving. This can also be mixed up and placed in a crock pot to simmer for a few hours until needed. Serve with crackers and grated Cheddar or Co-Jack cheese. Delicious!

logo Very Good
280883459316 0 Very Good
LOT OF 28 HERE COME THE GROOMS Silhouette Romance Diane Palmer very good
pp Very Good
   US $19.99
170844537616 0 Very Good
1851 Braided Hair Large Cent Very Good Detail
pp Very Good
   US $7.51
120916435014 0 Very Good
FIRE ISLAND LIGHTHOUSE 1994 MBI BY THE DANBURY MINTIN BOXVERY GOOD CONDITION
pp Very Good
   US $30.00
130698544790 0 Very Good
Gymboree lot 2t boys in very good condition
pp Very Good
   US $9.99
200762033397 0 Very Good
Vintage 1978 Mego Fashion Doll Candi 18 Inch Tall Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $8.99
160803817020 0 Very Good
The Full Cleveland Very Good Hardcover Terry Reed
pp Very Good
   US $2.59
150818798950 0 Very Good
Hot Jazz Trio Hardcover Very Good William Kotzwinkle
pp Very Good
   US $.34
150818798951 0 Very Good
Angels Demons Paperback Very Good Dan Brown
pp Very Good
   US $.25
150818798955 0 Very Good
Plots and Errors Hardcover Very Good Jill McGown
pp Very Good
   US $2.59
150818798957 0 Very Good
Rowdy in Paris Very Good Hardcover Tim Sandlin
pp Very Good
   US $2.59
150818798958 0 Very Good
A Painted House Very Good Paperback John Grisham
pp Very Good
   US $1.64
150818798960 0 Very Good
Rocky Mountain Marriage Paperback Very Good Debra Lee Brown
pp Very Good
   US $.35
150818798962 0 Very Good
Undue Influence Very Good Paperback Steve Martini
pp Very Good
   US $1.64
160803817022 0 Very Good
Landing on the Sun Hardcover Very Good Michael Frayn
pp Very Good
   US $.39
160803817024 0 Very Good
Bargain With the Devil Very Good Paperback F J Chase
pp Very Good
   US $1.60
320908979179 0 Very Good
DON MEREDITH 1967 PHILADELPHIA SGC GRADED VERY GOOD
pp Very Good
   US $7.99
390420640483 0 Very Good
ATOMIC PHYSICS 1937 Physics Staff of University of Pittsburgh in VERY Good Con
pp Very Good
   US $35.00
180885045925 0 Very Good
1864 Two Cent Peice Very Good
pp Very Good
   US $3.35
200764248812 0 Very Good
GIRLS APPLE BOTTON JEANS Size 12 Very Cute and Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $.99
110882745789 0 Very Good
Leopard skirt Size 22 Avenue Very good used condition
pp Very Good
   US $14.99
290714345295 0 Very Good
VERY RARE PORTUGAL 3 REIS 1804 GOOD SHAPE
pp Very Good
   US $9.99
180885046629 0 Very Good
1852 Three Cent Silver Very Good
pp Very Good
   US $17.00
290712740606 0 Very Good
1895 O Morgan Silver Dollar ICG Slab VG 10 Very Good New Orleans Circulated
pp Very Good
   US $209.00
110881832173 0 Very Good
Sesame Street Computer Cool School Disc in Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $65.00
300712480010 0 Very Good
Vintage Sarah Coventry Brooch Earring Set Silvertone Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $5.88
160801681056 0 Very Good
ANTIQUE CARVED HORN WHISTLE METAL LOOP ATTACHED HIGH PITCH SOUND VERY GOOD COND
pp Very Good
   US $7.84
130698551002 0 Very Good
Very Good Condition Set of 2 Coffee Cup Mugs Bamboo Beach Wicker Theme Tan Cream
pp Very Good
   US $7.99
230793031590 0 Very Good
TOSHIBA eSTUDIO Photo Copier Printer Fax Very Good Used Condition
pp Very Good
   US $174.95
320908987050 0 Very Good
Johnny and The Birds 1950 Tip Top Elf Rand McNalley Book Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $9.99
251067534099 0 Very Good
Vintage Toy Wooden Christmas Train 12 long 2 1 2 high Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $4.98
180882775764 0 Very Good
127CtVery Good ColorClean Top Purplish Blue Tanzanite Full FireNice Shape
pp Very Good
   US $27.00
270980281162 0 Very Good
Vintage Polaroid White Rainbow OneStep SX 70 BC Series Camera Very Good Works
pp Very Good
   US $69.99
170847807791 0 Very Good
Halo 3 ODST Xbox 360 2009 in Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $7.99
320908991038 0 Very Good
Black Leather Dog Leash 1 wide x 36 long Very Good Used Condition
pp Very Good
   US $9.99
290712746010 0 Very Good
1893 O Morgan Silver Dollar Slabbed Very Good New Orleans Minted Circulated
pp Very Good
   US $102.50
261029249880 0 Very Good
Pair of hand carved wooden Deer 1960s 9 tall Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $8.98
170844554386 0 Very Good
1892 Liberty V Nickel Very Good
pp Very Good
   US $.99
130698558889 0 Very Good
Beautiful dresses in Very good condition 4T
pp Very Good
   US $4.99
110881840061 0 Very Good
JERSEY 1877 1 12 OF A SHILLING A VERY NICE COIN IN A GOOD GRADE
pp Very Good
   US $4.70
120916469511 0 Very Good
2 Tupperware Collanders 1 Large 1 Small Yellow Very Good Condition
pp Very Good
   US $15.99
View Page:   1  2  3
Powered by phpBay Pro

A Very Good Indian Commercial

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.