Very Good
Very Good

I need a very good chili recipe please?
I never cooked chili before but I want the first time to taste very good.
I do plan to give best answer but I never had chili before so I guess it's up to you people of Yahoo! to vote!
Too bad you didn't say if you liked yours hot and spicy or mild. I make a very good chili that most everyone loves. It is very simple and delicious. My version is mild as I make it for children in the house, but you can always spice it up easily by adding some jalapeno peppers or extra cayenne or chili powder if you like yours hot.
Lori's Chili
3 pounds ground chuck
1 onion, chopped
1 quart (32 ounces) home canned stewed tomatoes
or equivalent amount of diced tomatoes in cans
1 can light red kidney beans, drained and rinsed
1 can Bush's chili beans (mild, medium, or hot)
1 quart water
1-2 packages Chili-O chili powder mix (I usually use 1 12/ packages)
Crackers (Saltines, Ritz, oyster)
Grated Cheddar Cheese or Co-Jack cheese (8 ounces or more)
In large Dutch oven or other 6 quart pot, brown ground chuck with onion; drain grease and return meat to pot. Add tomatoes, both cans of beans and water; stir well. Add the Chili-O mix and blend well. If you are adding any other ingredients for your taste (jalapeno peppers, green peppers, or mushrooms) add these now. Stir and bring to a boil over medium heat. Once it is boiling, turn down and simmer for an hour or more before serving. This can also be mixed up and placed in a crock pot to simmer for a few hours until needed. Serve with crackers and grated Cheddar or Co-Jack cheese. Delicious!
![]() |
![]() Gymboree lot 2t boys in very good condition US $9.99
|
![]() Vintage 1978 Mego Fashion Doll Candi 18 Inch Tall Very Good Condition US $8.99
|
![]() The Full Cleveland Very Good Hardcover Terry Reed US $2.59
|
![]() Hot Jazz Trio Hardcover Very Good William Kotzwinkle US $.34
|
![]() Angels Demons Paperback Very Good Dan Brown US $.25
|
![]() Plots and Errors Hardcover Very Good Jill McGown US $2.59
|
![]() Rowdy in Paris Very Good Hardcover Tim Sandlin US $2.59
|
![]() A Painted House Very Good Paperback John Grisham US $1.64
|
![]() Rocky Mountain Marriage Paperback Very Good Debra Lee Brown US $.35
|
![]() Undue Influence Very Good Paperback Steve Martini US $1.64
|
![]() Landing on the Sun Hardcover Very Good Michael Frayn US $.39
|
![]() Bargain With the Devil Very Good Paperback F J Chase US $1.60
|
![]() DON MEREDITH 1967 PHILADELPHIA SGC GRADED VERY GOOD US $7.99
|
![]() ATOMIC PHYSICS 1937 Physics Staff of University of Pittsburgh in VERY Good Con US $35.00
|
![]() 1864 Two Cent Peice Very Good US $3.35
|
![]() GIRLS APPLE BOTTON JEANS Size 12 Very Cute and Good Condition US $.99
|
![]() Leopard skirt Size 22 Avenue Very good used condition US $14.99
|
![]() VERY RARE PORTUGAL 3 REIS 1804 GOOD SHAPE US $9.99
|
![]() 1892 Liberty V Nickel Very Good US $.99
|
![]() Beautiful dresses in Very good condition 4T US $4.99
|
![]() JERSEY 1877 1 12 OF A SHILLING A VERY NICE COIN IN A GOOD GRADE US $4.70
|
![]() 2 Tupperware Collanders 1 Large 1 Small Yellow Very Good Condition US $15.99
|
| Powered by phpBay Pro |
A Very Good Indian Commercial
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.


US $19.99







































